2018 Dexter All-American Logo

DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM

 

Five male and five female High School members are selected annually for the Dexter High School All-American Team. Each student-athlete selected to the team receives a $1,000 scholarship. Additionally one of the ten athletes selected will receive the Bud Clapsaddle Award, being named the Team Captain. The recipient of the Bud Clapsaddle Team Captain Award will receive an additional $500.

Any USBC Youth Member that participates on a recognized interscholastic high school team (varsity or club classification) is eligible to apply.

As a high school bowler, your selection to the Dexter High School All-American Team is based on your bowling accomplishments, academic achievement, letters of recommendation, and extracurricular/community involvement. 

 Requirements for selection include:

  • 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale (or equivalent)
  • A recommendation letter from a coach or athletic director
  • At least one additional letter of recommendation.
  • A resume outlining bowling accomplishments, academic achievement and extracurricular/community involvement
  • An essay containing at least 500 words, answering a provided question
  • At least one photo (preferably a yearbook-style photo)

All-American Team awards are presented at the Junior Gold Championships Opening Ceremony

To apply for the Dexter High School All-American team, click here. Deadline to submit application is April 26, 2019 at 4pm central.

 

ALL-TIME TEAMS

2017-18 Dexter Team

2017-2018 DEXTER/USBC HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
Addison Herzberg, Senior, Wichita East High School, Wichita, Kan.
Danika Hickey, Senior, Bryan High School, Stryker, Ohio
Lindsay Manning, Senior, Lebanon High School, Lebanon, Tenn.
Brooke Roberts, Junior, Atlantic High School, Port Orange, Fla.
Chloe Sharp, Senior, Clear Falls High School, League City, Texas
Boys Team
Brandon Bonta, Freshman, Wichita Northwest High School, Wichita, Kan.
John Drost, Senior, Woodbridge High School, Woodbridge, N.J.
Trace Nuss, Junior, Jesuit High School, Tampa, Fla.
Donald Richards, Junior, O’Fallon Township High School, O’Fallon, Ill.
Ian Ridgway, Senior, Metea Valley High School, Naperville, Ill.  

 

2016-2017 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICA TEAM
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
Ashley Channell, Senior, Hardin County High School, Morris Chapel, Tenn.
Brittney Kinney, Senior, Columbia City High School, Columbia City, Ind.
Alexandra Ross, Senior, Greenwood Christian Academy, Greenwood, Ind.
Aimee Sherman, Senior, Jackson Memorial High School, Jackson, N.J.
Crystal Singh, Junior, Coral Springs Charter, Coral Springs, Fla.
Boys Team
Kyle Bilawsky, Senior, Woodbridge High School, Fords, N.J.
Jonathan Lovett, Senior, Cardinal Newman High School, Columbia, S.C.
Carson Opela, Senior, The ASK Academy, Rio Rancho, N.M.
Matthew Stephens, Senior, Egg Harbor Township High School, Egg Harbor Township, N.J.
Eric Ullian, Senior, Lincoln-Way West High School, New Lenox, Ill.  

 

2015-2016 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team 
Ashley Channell, Junior, Hardin County High School, Morris Chapel, Tennessee
Natalie Koprowitz, Junior, North Mac High School, Girard, Illinois
Kristen Machacek, Senior, Pius X High School, Lincoln, Nebraska
Britaney Myers, Junior, Stillwater Central High School, Mechanicville, New York
Shelby Vincke, Senior, New Lothrop High School, Chesaning, Michigan
Boys Team
Jack Cook, Senior, Morris Knolls High School, Denville, New Jersey
Jerod Hromek, Senior, Circle High School, Towanda, Kansas
Jacob Kersten, Senior, Clarkston High School, Clarkston, Michigan
Max Oertling, Senior, Brother Martin High School, Slidell, Louisiana
John Nicholas Sommer, Sophomore, Hononegah Community High School, Roscoe, Illinois

  

2014-2015 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM  
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team

Samantha Gainor, Junior, L’Anse Creuse High School-North, Chesterfield Township, Mich.
Keri Molloy, Senior, Sandusky High School, Sandusky, Mich.
Jordan Newham, Senior, Metea Valley High School, Aurora, Ill.s
Casey Smith, Senior, Chittenango High School, Chittenango, N.Y.
Amanda Wengryn, Senior, South Hunterdon Regional High School, Ringoes, N.J.
Boys Team
Jonathan Bowman, Senior, Peru Central High School, Peru, N.Y.
Jerod Hromek, Junior, Circle High School, Towanda, Kan.
Joe Kleven, Senior, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, Edina, Minn.
Bradley Solomon, Junior, O’Fallon Township High School, O’Fallon, Ill.
Gregory Tack, Senior, Immaculata High School, Port Murray, N.J.

  

2013-2014 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
Haley Carroll, Junior, Williamsville South High School, Williamsville, N.Y.
Kendall De Jong, Senior, Grassfield High School, Chesapeake, Va.
Sierra Kanemoto, Senior, Walter E. Stebbins High School, Dayton, Ohio
Jessica Mellott, Senior, Coral Springs Charter School, Lauderhill, Fla.
Krystina Nealon, Junior, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, Fla.
Boys Team
Michael Dertz, Senior, Victor J. Andrew High School, Tinley Park, Ill.
Derick Holmes, Senior, Wichita Southeast High School, Wichita, Kan.
Joey Miller, Senior, Harlem High School, Loves Park, Ill.
Paul Brendan Schink, Junior, Wilson Christian Academy, Dravosburg, Pa.
Alex Sommer, Senior, Guilford High School, Rockford, Ill.

  

2012-2013 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM  
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
Shelly Goodwin, Junior, Martin County High School, Palm City, Fla.
Sierra Kanemoto, Junior, Walter E. Stebbins High School, Dayton, Ohio
Lauren Krywy, Senior, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, Mich.
Giselle Poss, Senior, Oswego East High School, Montgomery, Ill.
Brooke Wood, Senior, Davison High School, Davison, Mich.
Boys Team
Derick Holmes, Junior, Wichita Southeast High School, Wichita, Kan.
Matthew Kinn, Junior, Frontier Central High School, Hamburg, N.Y.
Joshua Krueger, Junior, Green Bay West High School, Green Bay, Wis.
Jordan Nash, Senior, Adams Central High School, Hastings, Neb.
Eric Swanson, Senior, Vernon Hills High School, Vernon Hills, Ill.

  

2011-2012 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM  
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
McKensie Haines, Senior, Shikellamy High School, Sunbury, Pa.
Lillie Miller, Senior, Sandusky High School, Sandusky, Mich.
Sarah Ross, Senior, Moon Area High School, Crescent, Pa. 
Rachel Vaughn, Senior, St. Lucie West Centennial High School, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Amanda Wess, Senior, Hubbard High School, Hubbard, Ohio
Boys Team
Matthew Farber, Senior, John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, N.Y.
Zachary Fylling, Senior, Bangor John Glenn High School, Bay City, Mich.
Kyle Mayberry, Senior, Mechanicsburg High School, Mechanicsburg, Ohio
Dominick Savage, Senior, Thurgood Marshall High School, Missouri City, Texas
Jefferson Vlasnik, Senior, Millard South High School, Omaha, Neb.

  

2010-2011 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM  
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
Sydney Brummett, Freshman, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Melanie Hannon, Sophomore, Maryvale High School, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
Charlena Melnyk, Junior, The Woodlands High School, The Woodlands, Texas
Nicole Mosesso, Senior, Centerville High School, Centerville, Ohio
Kay Rawls, Senior, Central High School, Greenwell Springs, La.
Boys Team
Kyle Anderson, Senior, Lockport High School, Lockport, Ill.
Zachary Fylling, Junior, Bangor John Glenn High School, Bay City, Mich.
Ryan Miller, Senior, Harlem Senior High School, Loves Park, Ill.
Eric Swanson, Sophomore, Vernon Hills High School, Vernon Hills, Ill.
Logan Wirth, Junior, Kearney High School, Kearney, Neb.

  

2009-2010 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM  
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
Morgan Brown, Senior, East Brunswick High School, East Brunswick, N.J.
Megan Buja, Senior, Thomas Jefferson High School, Rockford, Ill.
Ana Koff, Junior, Gulliver Prep High School, Miami, Fla.
Nicole Parkhurst, Senior, Thomas R. Proctor High School, Utica, N.Y.
Rachel Sather, Senior, Cypress Creek High School, Orlando, Fla. 
Boys Team
Kevin Donovan, Senior, Corning-Painted Post West High School, Painted Post, N.Y.
Rivers Jones, Senior, Redemptorist High School, Clinton, La.
Andrew Koff, Senior, Gulliver Prep High School, Miami
William Paul, Senior, Wichita High School South, Wichita, Kan.
Christian Weber, Senior, St. Xavier High School, Cincinnati, Ohio

  

2008-2009 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
Darla Ahlert, Senior, Collinsville High School, Collinsville, Ill.
Megan Buja, Junior, Thomas Jefferson High School, Rockford, Ill.
Jacqueline Carbonetto, Senior, Tappan Zee High School, Blauvelt, N.Y.
Kimberly Carper, Senior, Brainerd High School, Fort Ripley, Minn.
Nicole Parkhurst, Junior, Proctor High School, Utica, N.Y. 
Boys Team
Mark Allen. Senior, William Mason High School, Mason, Ohio
Andrew Koff, Junior, Gulliver Prep High School, Miami
Matt Krueger, Senior, Green Bay West High School, Green Bay, Wis.
Nicholas Morrissey, West Seneca East Senior High School, West Seneca, N.Y.
John Shelpman, O’Fallon Township High School, O’Fallon, Ill.

  

2007-2008 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
Amanda Cortese, Senior, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, Ill.
Natalie Cortese, Senior, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, Ill.
Brittni Hamilton, Senior, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, N.Y.
Nicole Oehler, Senior, McAuley High School, Cincinnati
Samantha Santoro, Senior, Cocalico High School, Reinholds, Pa.
Boys Team
Andrew Koff, Sophomore, Gulliver Prep High School, Miami
Matt Krueger, Junior, Green Bay West High School, Green Bay, Wis.
Christopher Lane, Senior, Centennial High School, Franklin, Tenn.
Greg Pizl II, Junior, Antigo High School, Antigo, Wis.
Brian Small Jr., Senior, Woodbridge High School, Port Reading, N.J.

  

2006-2007 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team
Heather D'Errico, Senior, Greece Arcadia High School, Rochester, N.Y.
Brittni Hamilton, Junior, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, N.Y.
Ellen Morrison, Senior, Winnebago High School, Winnebago, Ill.
Michelle Ostrowski, Senior, Oak Hills High School, Cincinnati
Kristin Wiedman, Senior, Harrison High School, West Lafayette, Ind.
Boys Team
Jonathan Buckert, Senior, Greece Athena High School, Rochester, N.Y.
Hunter Hobgood, Senior, Kettering Fairmont High School, Kettering, Ohio
Jeremy Janese, Senior, Lewiston-Porter High School, Youngstown, N.Y.
Chris Ray, Senior, Granite City High School, Granite City, Ill.
Brandon Taylor, Sophomore, Merrillville High School, Merrillville, Ind.
 

2005-2006 DEXTER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN TEAM
Name, Year, High School, Hometown
Girls Team

Ashley Halter, Senior, Pendleton Heights High School, Pendelton, Ind.
Amanda Hammel, Senior, Olmsted Falls High School, Olmsted Falls, Ohio
Ellen Morrison, Junior, Winnebago High School, Winnebago, Ill.
Erica Perez, Senior, Carteret High School, Carteret, N.J.
Georgia Wiggins, Senior, Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Wichita, Kan.
Boys Team
Michael Graham, Senior, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, N.Y.
Thomas Madrecki, Senior, Loyola Academy, Northbrook, Ill.
Gregory Pizl II, Freshman, Antigo High School, Antigo, Wis.
Michael Snell, Senior, Plattsmouth High School, Plattsmouth, Neb.
John Szczerbinski, Senior, North Tonawanda High School, North Tonawanda, N.Y.